Junior

Entries that have been categorised as Junior

Junior Colour and Participaton Badges

Latest updates to the junior colour and participation badges, updated to include events so far in 2019: Glen O' Dee, British Night Champs, SOL 1 Birsemore, Torphantrick, Glen Dye and the Deeside Night Cup events.

01st Apr 19


Jon Duncan Junior Deeside Cup - Standings after 2 events

Latest standings after the events at Glen O'Dee in January and the Birsemore SOL in February are here

Next event which counts for the JD2C is the event this Sunday at Glen Dye.  Weather forecast is good and a nice area so get out there and score some points!  Check the Gramp website for info on the road closure approaching Strachan from the west.

22nd Mar 19


Jon Duncan Junior Deeside Cup 2019 Events and Rules

The Jon Duncan Dunior Deeside Cup (JD2C) is a points competition for Juniors of MAROC and Grampian Orienteers which runs each calendar year.  The competition this year will be run over 9 events and is already underway with the event at Glen O'Dee on Sunday.

The full list of fixtures is in the table below and this along with summary of rules in the attached.

Event number Date Organising club Location
1 6th January MAROC Glen O'Dee
2 24th February GRAMP/MAROC SOL1 Birsemore
3 24th March GRAMP Glen Dye
4 28th April MAROC Coull
5 30th June MAROC Potarch
6 7th July GRAMP Balmedie
7 25th August MAROC Glen Feardar
8 6th October GRAMP Forvie
9 10th November MAROC Cambus O'May

Prize giving for the competition (the much coveted wooden statues) will be at the GRAMP And MAROC Club AGMs.

If you are not sure of the age class that you should be running in, this is tied to your year of birth, so effectively your age at the end of 2019 - see the attached table.

08th Jan 19


JD2C Final Results 2018

With apologies to those affected, belated posting of revised Final standing for the JD2C. Congratulations again to the category winners below as well as to all medal winners in the attached full table.

M8 Fraser Pain (GRAMP) W8 Dara Tivendale
M10 Findlay Cormack W10 Romily Kellas
M12 Ranolph Whitehead W12 Ruth Gooch
M14 Ewan Musgrave W14 Catriona Chapman
M16 Matthew Gooch W16 Eilidh Garrett

20th Dec 18


Junior Colour and Participation Badges

Latest updates to the junior colour and participation badges, updated to include the recent event at Bogendreip.

15th Nov 18


JD2C Latest

Latest JD2C standings updated after the event at Scolty on Sunday 14th October. Final (JD)2C event is at Bogendreip on this coming Sunday, 4th November.

01st Nov 18


JD2C Standings and Remaining Fixtures

Latest JD2C standings updated after the event at Crathes on 24th June.  We finally have the schedule with the remaining fixtures for the year:

  • Balfour 26th August
  • Pannanich 16th September
  • Raemoir 14th October
  • Bogendreip 4th November

Full details and reminder of rules here.

13th Jul 18


Forest Sprint Series Final Results

Final points table for the Forest Sprint series is here.  Well done to all who took part and especially to Matthew Gooch for taking the top spot.

27th May 18


MAROC wins at Aberdeenshire Sports Awards

There was success for MAROC at the Aberdeenshire Sports Awards held on Friday.  Aberdeenshire Sports Council awarded Team of the Year to MAROC and there was individual success for Eilidh Campbell and Matthew Gooch.  Eilidh won the junior women's award and Matthew was short listed for the junior men's award.

19th Mar 18


More Top MAROC Results

After success in the local DNC, Joe Wright travelled down to South Wales last weekend where he proved his skill and fitness on a bigger stage by winning the British Night Champs M18 class by 9'.

Further afield, the Gooch family scooped an orienteering hat trick with  Matthew Gooch winning his age class at the recent Portugal O Meet, whilst Joel and Dan both took 2nd place in theirs.

05th Mar 18   Read more…


Page 1 of 9 pages  1 2 3 >  Last ›

Back to top