Club

Entries that have been categorised as Club

JD2C Final Results 2018

Final standing for the JD2C updated after the last event at Bogendreip.

Can parents let Scott know as soon as possible if there are any errors in the runs logged as shadowed, especially in the younger age categories.  Ideally by Friday 16th November as the trophies need to go for engraving before the AGM.

Congratulations to the category winners:

M8 Fraser Pain (GRAMP) W8 Dara Tivendale
M10 Findlay Cormack W10 Page Provan
M12 Ranolph Whitehead W12 Ruth Gooch
M14 Ewan Musgrave W14 Catriona Chapman
M16 Matthew Gooch W16 Eilidh Garrett

15th Nov 18


Junior Colour and Participation Badges

Latest updates to the junior colour and participation badges, updated to include the recent event at Bogendreip.

15th Nov 18


MAROC awarded Bronze level Scottish Orienteering Club Accreditation

Mar Orienterring Club were presented with our Bronze level Scottish Orientation Club Accreditation at the event at Bogendreip on Sunday 4th November.

Here are a couple of pictures.

04th Nov 18


British Night Orienteering Championships Weekend

The British Night Orienteering Championships are coming to Deeside on the weekend of February 23rd - 24th 2019.

As well as the Night Chamionship event itself on Saturday evening, there will be a SOL at Birsemore on the Sunday and a SOUL sprint event organised by Grampian Orienteers at Cove earlier on the Saturday.

More details here soon!

02nd Nov 18


JD2C Latest

Latest JD2C standings updated after the event at Scolty on Sunday 14th October. Final (JD)2C event is at Bogendreip on this coming Sunday, 4th November.

01st Nov 18


SOUL 8 at Danestone Aberdeen

GRAMP organised event on Saturday 15th September

Reminder that the BTO SOUL 8 event is taking place on Saturday 15th September at Danestone.  Using the Danestone/Grandholm area to the northwest of the city centre and based in Danestone Community Centre, courses are full length urban style mainly on paths through the housing estates, some grassy open areas and woodland.

Online entries are now open via Fabian 4 and full details can be found on the GRAMP website.

22nd Aug 18


JD2C Standings and Remaining Fixtures

Latest JD2C standings updated after the event at Crathes on 24th June.  We finally have the schedule with the remaining fixtures for the year:

  • Balfour 26th August
  • Pannanich 16th September
  • Raemoir 14th October
  • Bogendreip 4th November

Full details and reminder of rules here.

13th Jul 18


Forest Sprint Series Final Results

Final points table for the Forest Sprint series is here.  Well done to all who took part and especially to Matthew Gooch for taking the top spot.

27th May 18


MAROC wins at Aberdeenshire Sports Awards

There was success for MAROC at the Aberdeenshire Sports Awards held on Friday.  Aberdeenshire Sports Council awarded Team of the Year to MAROC and there was individual success for Eilidh Campbell and Matthew Gooch.  Eilidh won the junior women's award and Matthew was short listed for the junior men's award.

19th Mar 18


Deeside Night Cub - Final Results and Social

Over 30 orienteers found their way to Rock, Salt and Sole in Banchory on Wednesday for a meal and prize giving marking the end of the 2017/18 Deeside Night Cup Series.

Members of Mar Orienteering and Grampian Orienteering Clubs shared their stories over tasty fish and chips as the final scores were being totalled up from the closing event earlier that evening on Sluie estate.

05th Mar 18   Read more…


Page 1 of 6 pages  1 2 3 >  Last ›

Back to top