Deeside Night Cub - Final Results and Social

DNC meal at Rock, Salt and Sole

DNC meal at Rock, Salt and Sole

Over 30 orienteers found their way to Rock, Salt and Sole in Banchory on Wednesday for a meal and prize giving marking the end of the 2017/18 Deeside Night Cup Series.

Members of Mar Orienteering and Grampian Orienteering Clubs shared their stories over tasty fish and chips as the final scores were being totalled up from the closing event earlier that evening on Sluie estate.

05th Mar 18

The last of the DNC races at Sluie was followed by the now traditional night out, complete with lavish prize-giving. Maroc dominated the awards, greedily taking all bar one of the top 3 mens and womens places in both Night Cup and Mini Night Cup classes. Ewan Musgrave was overall winner in the Mini Night Cup whilst Joe Wright won the overall Night Cup.

The series comprised 17 events beginning at the end of October visiting a different venue each week covering  a variety of terrain including Balmedie Sand Dunes, Hazelhead Park, Crathes Estate as well as several Deeside forests from Scolty to Glen Tanar.  Only experienced orienteers are able to tackle the tricky night-time courses requiring great skill and stamina in all winter weather conditions.

This was the largest series so far with a total of 108 people taking part in at least one event with the best 9 scores being taken into consideration for the results.  Thirty nine people did at least 9 events in the series.  Ian Hamilton did a fantastic job keeping on top of the weekly scores.

Course of the year went to Balnagowan, planned by Drew Tivendale and the prize for Toughest of the Tough was the event at Shooting Greens, planned by Donald Kerridge. 

Grampian Orienteering Club’s David Esson won an award for successfully completing all 17 courses.

Joe Wright was overall winner of the series obtaining a maximum score over the nine events.  Older sister Hazel Wright won the DNC Women’s trophy.

The Mini Night Cup was won by Maroc M14 Ewan Musgrave of Aboyne with Amber Graham W16 from Banchory leading the women’s points.

Many thanks to all club officials and planners involved in making the 2018 series such a success.

Full DNC Results:  DNC Men - 1 Joseph Wright, 2 Matthew Gooch, 3 Felix Wilson.  DNC Women - 1 Hazel Wright, 2 Sarah Dunn, 3 Eilidh Campbell. 

Mini-DNC Men -  1 Ewan Musgrave, 2 Joel Gooch, 3 Nick Hale.  Mini-DNC Women -  1 Amber Graham, 2 Kirsty Campbell, 3 Helen Rowlands

Share on Facebook

See other entries Categorised under: ArticlesClubCompetitionsJuniorNews